PRIVACY POLICY

For the purposes of this document “we”, “our” or “us” refers to Gilbarco AFS or a third party acting on its behalf.

Gilbarco AFS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis for which any personal data we collect from you, or that you submit to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will manage it.

For purposes of The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (the Act), the data controller is Gilbarco AFS of Bruma Boulevard, Gilbarco AFS House, 20 Zulberg Close, Bruma, 2020.

For us to provide you with the services you require on our website, you will have to share information with us. Gilbarco AFS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2017.

This policy applies only to Gilbarco AFS’ website. Other Gilbarco Veeder-Root websites may contain policies which are different to this one. If you do visit another Gilbarco Veeder-Root site, please read the privacy policy of the site you visit.

The Personal Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms which includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our services or requesting any further services or information f or example, your name, email address or telephone number.
  • We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us by email, telephone, facsimile or post, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you are not obliged to respond to them.
  • Details of your visit(s) to our site, including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and resources that you access.
  • To send you a quote or invoice you, we might collect your publicly available personal information from the Internet, for example, your address or VAT registration number.
  • We are required by law to verify the identity of our clients and we may ask you to provide us with various personal information
  • Cookies

How we use your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Respond to your enquires.
  • Send you a quote for our products and/or solutions.
  • Verify your identity.
  • Provide you with our services.
  • Improve our service to you by analysing it for trends.
  • Invite you to attend events we hold.
  • Send you updates on the latest developments.
  • Send you marketing material (including electronic communications) relating to other solutions you might be interested in. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time and thereafter we will not market to you.

Use of Cookies

We provide users of our site the option to provide prior consent to cookies being placed on any device upon accessing our site. This notice is designed to provide you with more information about how Gilbarco AFS’ website uses cookies and adheres to these rules.

Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive when visiting the Gilbarco AFS website. Among other things, cookies help us to improve our website and your browsing experience, ensuring that your future visits to our site is enhanced.

Some examples of how we use cookies are as follows:

  • To determine which areas and features included on the website are most popular.
  • To track visits to our website.
  • To auto-populate forms.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for aggregate marketing reporting purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and is unable to identify any individual.

Gilbarco AFS also uses Marketing Cookies which are usually supplied by our approved partners or adverts delivered from Gilbarco AFS’ own systems and allow us to serve targeted advertisements that may be more relevant to your interests.

Cookies allow us to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our website. Gilbarco AFS uses persistent cookies, which stay on your computer or mobile media device even after you have gone offline. Gilbarco AFS will use different types of cookies at various stages of your use of our websites which include:

  • 1st Party Cookies which are collected and stored by Gilbarco AFS with no third-party involvement.
  • Content Management System.

We use WordPress as our content management system. Gilbarco AFS stores the information collected on our website on our servers in the United States of America.

3rd Party Cookies

By using third party’s cookies, the provider is acting on our behalf.

Google Analytics

Gilbarco AFS uses Google Analytics as a secondary web analytics service, provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Gilbarco AFS website and compile reports for Gilbarco AFS on all visitors’ activity on our website.

Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States of America. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. For more information on how to reject or delete cookies set by Google specifically visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Google Conversion Tracking

These cookies help us to determine how many people that click on our ads end up enquiring or submitting a web form about our products and services. To reject or delete this cookie visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Targeting (Double Click)

This cookie helps us to improve our online advertising campaigns by showing adverts with our latest special offers to those people who have visited our website previously. To reject or delete this cookie visit http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

What to Do If You Want to Control the Use of Cookies?

You can accept or decline cookies using your web browser, but please be aware that for some parts of our website to work properly, you will need to accept cookies. Cookies can be removed or declined by changing your web browser settings. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and/or www.youronlinechoices.com. Please be aware that these are third party websites and as such Gilbarco AFS accepts no liability for the information provided by these sites, or any other third party websites mentioned in this document

How to Reject Cookies Set by Gilbarco AFS

If you do not accept our use of cookies, you can reject cookies stored by Gilbarco AFS by amending your browser setting to block cookies. They can be enabled again at a later date. To find out more about how to do this visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Opting Out from Our Communication

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Gilbarco AFS by following the instructions in those emails or by sending an email to marketing@gilbarcoafs.com.
You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time. Please email marketing@gilbarcoafs.com and indicate which communication method i.e. phone, fax, postal or email that you would like to opt-out of.

Third Party Email Delivery Service

Gilbarco AFS sometimes uses a third party to execute email communications, and this third party abides by strict privacy and anti-spam guidelines.

Email Fraud Security Notice

Gilbarco AFS does not permit:

  • Spamming: Sending unsolicited advertising to those with whom Gilbarco AFS does not have an existing business relationship with.
  • Spoofing: Using a return email address that is not the sender’s valid reply address; sending an email message that does not contain enough information to enable the recipient to identify the sender.
  • Trolling: Posting controversial messages in newsgroups to generate responses.

If you suspect that you have been the victim of any of these types of conduct, please email marketing@gilbarcoafs.com.

  • Can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time and thereafter we will not market to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We are not in the business of selling personal information and therefore we will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided in this policy.

We may for marketing purposes disclose or transfer your personal information to our agencies.
It may be necessary for us to disclose or transfer your personal information to suppliers, affiliates, partners or agents to provide you with our services.
We will obviously need to disclose your personal information to employees of ours who require it to do their jobs. We make sure they are aware of and take their confidentiality obligations seriously. They are contractually bound to keep all confidential information confidential.
There may be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations, we will not disclose your personal information without notifying you and enabling you to object.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. For more information on Gilbarco AFS’s privacy policy, please contact marketing@gilbarcoafs.com.

Copyright © 2017 Gilbarco AFS. A Fortive Company.

TERMS OF USE POLICY

The following represents the Terms of Use governing your use of and access to this website, www.gilbarcoafs.com, he “Site”. Your use of this Site will be considered evidence of your agreement to the terms contained in the Terms of Use set forth below.

Disclaimer

All information provided on this Site is subject to change without notice or liability. While efforts have been made to make this Site helpful and accurate, due to the need to obtain considerable amounts of information from third parties and the potential for errors in the storage and transmission of digital information, Gilbarco AFS does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of information obtained from this Site. All materials posted on this site are provided “as is” and without representation or warranty, express or implied, of any kind, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or noninfringement. Gilbarco AFS does not warrant that functions contained on this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server are free of viruses or other harmful components. Gilbarco AFS does not warrant or represent the use of the materials on this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability or otherwise.

Access and Use of Information

Gilbarco AFS hereby grants you a nonexclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use and display this Site and the materials thereon. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the Site in any way. You further agree not to use the contents of this Site for any commercial gain other than benefits achieved by your use or resale of the products, services or solutions sold on this Site.

Intellectual Property

This Site contains trademarks and service marks owned by Gilbarco Inc. and Gilbarco AFS and certain third parties. All marks are the property of their respective owners. This Site, including all the information contained herein, is protected by copyright law. All rights in the intellectual property contained in this Site including copyright, trademarks, trade secret and patent rights, whether or not protected by provincial or state registrations, are reserved. Access to this Site does not constitute a right to use any of the intellectual property of Gilbarco Inc., Gilbarco AFS or its third-party Site content suppliers. You agree that any copy of the content of the Site must include Gilbarco Inc. and/or Gilbarco AFS copyright notice and shall be for your private use only. No other permission is granted to you to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter or modify the content contained on this Site.

Hypertext Links

As a convenience to you, this Site may be linked to other sites which are owned, operated and maintained by other entities. If you use these links you will leave this Site. If you visit a linked site, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures necessary to guard against viruses or other destructive elements which may be present at such linked site. Gilbarco AFS disclaims any liability for links: (i) from another web site to the Gilbarco AFS site; and (ii) to another web site from the Gilbarco AFS site. Gilbarco AFS is not responsible for the content of such linked sites and makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such site’s content

Changes and Restrictions to Access

Gilbarco AFS reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these Terms of Use at any time, and from time to time. Any changes to these Terms of Use will be posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after such posting will be considered evidence of your acceptance of such change, modification, addition or deletion.

Gilbarco AFS reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove all or any portion of its Site at any time and from time to time. Gilbarco AFS may also impose limits, restrictions or termination on your access to all or part of the Site without notice or liability

Cookies

Gilbarco AFS’ website uses cookies. To find out more about our use of cookies, please refer to our Privacy Statement above.

Copyright © 2017 Gilbarco AFS. A Fortive Company

Increase accuracy levels, gain greater control and maximise profits with our integrated fuel and fleet management solutions.

Join thousands of businesses across the globe that trusts our expertise.

Start typing and press Enter to search